Search Search

Option Days Schedules Sept 18

Each Division will have specific activities for first year students.  Please check-in with your Option for details.  A schedule has been added to our website for your convenience.

Aerospace - GALCIT

Applied Physics

Astronomy

BBE- Biology and Biological Engineering

Bioengineering:

  • 9:00 am – 10:30 am: BBE Safety Training 101 (mandatory) and Continental Breakfast. 119 Kerckhoff.
  • 11:00 am – 12:00 pm BE Program Overview by Erik Winfree. 101 Kerckhoff.
  • 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm: BBE Welcome Lunch for all options (Bio, BE, CNS, and NB). Morgan Library, Kerckhoff second floor.

Biology:

  •  9:00 am – 10:30 am: BBE Safety Training 101 (mandatory) and Continental Breakfast. 119 Kerckhoff.
  • 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm: BBE Welcome Lunch for all options (Bio, BE, CNS, and NB). Morgan Library, Kerckhoff second floor. Note: Biology Program Overview by Bruce Hay is scheduled 9/27/17. Details to be sent by Liz Ayala.

Computation and Neural Systems

  • 9:00 am – 10:30 am: BBE Safety Training 101 (mandatory) and Continental Breakfast. 119 Kerckhoff.
  • 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm: BBE Welcome Lunch for all options (Bio, BE, CNS, and NB). Morgan Library, Kerckhoff second floor.

Neurobiology:

  • 9:00 am – 10:30 am: BBE Safety Training 101 (mandatory) and Continental Breakfast. 119 Kerckhoff.
  • 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm: BBE Welcome Lunch for all options (Bio, BE, CNS, and NB). Morgan Library, Kerckhoff second floor.
  • 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm:  Neurobiology Program Overview by Markus Meister, 301G Beckman Behavioral Biology (BBB).

BMB- Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics

Chemistry

Chemical Engineering

  • 9:30-10:00am: Intro of Library Science in Noyes #147
  • 10:30-12:00pm: Meet Option Representative Prof. Giapis in Spalding Lab #113
  • 12:00pm: Lunch in Schlinger Courtyard
  • 1:30-3:30pm: Safety Orientation (mandatory), in Noyes #147

Computing and Mathematical Sciences

  • 10:00 am in Annenberg bldg. #16, 2nd floor, room 213 = Introductions & Overview of the CMS Department.
  • 11:00 am in Annenberg bldg. #16, 1st floor, room 105 = New Student Safety Orientation
  • 12PM - east of Annenberg bldg. lawn area behind Steele House = Welcome Lunch

Electrical Engineering

  • Orientation @ noon (lunch will be provided) in B270 Moore - with Dr. PP Vaidynathan
  • Meet n greet at our 1st Social Hour of the term (Friday, September 29th).

GPS- Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences

Mathematics

Materials Science

Medical Engineering

  • Orientation:  Noon lunch at the Athenaeum with MedE Executive Officer Professor Tai and other MedE Faculty.  Meet in the Ath. Lobby
  • Lab Safety Traning 2:30PM in 135 Gates/Thomas

MCE - Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Applied Mechanics.

Physics

If you do not see your MS/PhD course listed contact your Option Administrator.